• Read the 2022 Endorsement Convention Vetting Committee Report & Convention Agenda – April 2, 2022.

Here are the official results of the 2022 GRA Endorsement Convention:

GRA Candidates Endorsed for State House

  • State House District 1: Jackie Harling (Dade County)
  • State House District 2: Jim Coles (Chickamauga area)
  • State House District 3: Mitchell Horner (Ringgold area)
  • State House District 4: Nick Voyles (Dalton area)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Kasey Carpenter with a vote score of “D” 40% (2018), “D” 40% (2019), and “D” 47% (2020).
  • State House District 12: Robert Watson (Chattooga County)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Eddie Lumsden with a vote score of “F” 38% (2019) and “F” 35% (2020)
  • State House District 13: Luke Martin (Floyd County area)
    Charlice Byrd
    Charlice Byrd
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Katie Dempsey with a vote score of “F” 39% (2019) and “F” 39% (2020)
  • State House Distrct 17: Neil Wolin (Paulding County area)
  • State House District 20: Charlice Byrd (Cherokee County) (incumbent)
  • State House District 22: Jordan Ridley (Cherokee County area)
  • State House District 23: Allen Hutchinson (Waleska / Cherokee area)
  • State House District 24: Sheri Gilligan (Forsyth County area) (incumbent)
  • State House District 28: Blake McClellan (Forsyth County area)
  • State House District 33: Dylan Purcell (Hart & Franklin County area)
  • State House District 37: Tess Redding (Marietta / Cobb County area)
  • State House District 39: Olivia Angel (south Cobb County area)
  • State House District 43: Anna Tillman (east Marietta)
  • State House District 45: Carminthia Moore (East Cobb)
  • State House District 50: Jill Trammell (John’s Creek area)
  • State House District 51: Peter Korman (south Fulton County area)
  • State House District 64: Shane Miller (Douglas & Paulding County area)
  • State House District 65: Jan Horne (Coweta County area)
  • State House District 67: Marziyah Marzi Amirizadeh (South Fulton)
  • State House District 68: Stoney Mathis (Fayette County)
  • State House District 70: Angel Nunez (Coweta County)
  • State House District 74: David Ballard (Fayette & Spaulding Counties)
  • State House District 83: Catherine Bernard (DeKalb County area)
  • State House District 100: David Clark (Buford area) (incumbent)
  • State House District 108: Johnny Crist (Lilburn area)
  • State House District 117: Noelle Kahaian (McDonough & Griffin)
  • State House District 144: Jayson Stonne (Macon area)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Dale Washburn with a vote score of “F” 39% (2019) and “D” 41% (2020)
  • State House District 164: Chasity Pawvlik (Savannah area)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Ron Stephens with a vote score of “D” 48% (2019) and “F” 36% (2020)
  • State House District 175: Bill Blanchard (Valdosta area)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent John LaHood with a vote score of “C” 51% (2019) and “F” 35% (2020)
  • State House District 178: Cason Carbaugh (Blackshear area)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Steven Meeks with a vote score of “F” 39% (2019) and “D” 43% (2020).

The number of endorsed candidates running for State House was particularly encouraging since virtually every one of these candidates pledged to not support David Ralston for re-election as Speaker of the House, if elected as a State Representative. Many of them also spoke against H.B. 1013.

GRA Endorsed Candidates for State Senate

  • State Senate District 3: Jeff Jones (Brunswick area)
  • State Senate District 6: Angelic Moore (Smyrna & Sandy Springs area)
  • State Senate District 17: Brett Mauldin (McDonough area)
    Colton Moore
    Candidate Colton Moore for State Senate
  • State Senate District 18: Dianne Vann (Macon area)
  • State Senate District 27: Greg Dolezal (Forsyth County area)
  • State Senate District 32: Andy Soha (Cobb & Cherokee area)
  • State Senate District 37: David Delk (West Cobb & Southeast Bartow)
  • State Senate District 47: Charlie Chase (north Athens area)
  • State Senate District 48: Shawn Still (north Fulton & Gwinnett area)
  • State Senate District 52: Derek Keeney (Bartow & Floyd area)
  • State Senate District 53: Colton Moore (Catoosa, Walker, & Dade area)
  • State Senate District 54: Doug Keener (Whitfield, Murray, Gordon)
    • Challenging Republican incumbent Chuck Payne with a vote score of “D” 41% (2017), “C” 58% (2018), “D” 45% (2019), and “C” 55% (2020).

GRA Endorsed Candidates for U.S. Congress

Candidate Surrea Ivy
  • Congressional District 1: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 2: Vivian Childs
  • Congressional District 3: Jared Craig
  • Congressional District 4: Surrea Ivy
  • Congressional District 5: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 6: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 7: Dr. Lisa Babbage (write-in)
  • Congressional District 8: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 9: Michael Boggus
  • Congressional District 10: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 11: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 12: No endorsement
  • Congressional District 13: Caesar Gonzales
  • Congressional District 14: Marjorie Taylor Greene (incumbent) (unanimous vote)
Marjorie Taylor Greene at the event.

GRA Endorsed Candidates for State Office

  • Public Service Commissioner: Tim Echols
  • Insurance Commissioner: Patrick Witt
  • Labor Commissioner: Bruce Thompson
  • State School Superintendent: No endorsement
  • Attorney General: John Gordon
  • Secretary of State: Jody Hice
  • Lt. Governor: Burt Jones

GRA Endorsed Candidates for Top Ballot Offices

  • U.S. Senator: Kelvin King
  • Georgia Governor: No endorsement

In the race for Governor, both David Perdue and Kandiss Taylor performed strongly, but each candidate had an even number of votes, so neither received the two-thirds necessary to earn the GRA endorsement.

Candidate for U.S. Senator Kelvin King
Kandiss Taylor for Governor
David Perdue
David Perdue for Governor
Jody Hice
Jody Hice for Secretary of State